Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) YR-ATI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190655

Date:Thursday 13 October 2016
Time:c. 20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TAROM
Registration: YR-ATI
MSN: 867
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 42
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport Romania OTP/LROP
Destination airport:Iasi International Airport Romania IAS/LRIA
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight RO717,an ATR 72-500 from Bucharest to Iasi was scheduled to depart at 20:35.
After obtaining taxi approval, the flight crew did not apply the Sterile Cockpit concept Upon entering runway 08L, the aircraft initially followed the yellow centre line of taxiway W. After entering the runway it turned left leaving the yellow line, then turned right and aligned with the direction of the runway right edge lights;
The aircraft initiated take-off, and after approximately 700 m, at an indicated airspeed of 82 kt, the crew aborted the take-off, the stated reason being the reported vibration of the nose wheel. After the rejected take-off, the aircraft cleared the runway and taxied to the parking area.
A runway inspection did not reveal anything abormal.
Between 21:29 and 21:33, three more commercial flights took off from runway 08L during which the runway lighting system had 3 malfunction alarms.
During a thorough check of runway 08L, pieces of lights (metal elements and glass fragments) were found and identified as runway edge lights. A number of 6 lights were found completely missing from their positions (numbers 3, 4, 5, 6, 14 and 16), all on the right-hand side of runway 08L.

Cause of the serious incident
The cause of the serious incident was the alignment and taxiing for take-off on the line of the runway's right edge lights.