Incident Robinson R66 RA-05783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190809

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:KrasAvia
Registration: RA-05783
MSN: 0497
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Narva, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:landing site
Destination airport:landing site
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During takeoff the tail contacted the ground. The helicopter gained height but due to the vibration and the ground collision the main rotor blades hit the tail boom. The R66 entered an uncontrollable spin and collided with the ground. Both occupants sustained serious injuries. The aircraft also received significant damage.

The flight took place for the purpose of aerial surveillance of a forest fire.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/robinson-r66-ra-05783-15-09-2016
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1074238/