Incident Cirrus SR20 GS N585PU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190834

Date:Sunday 23 October 2016
Time:14:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 GS
Owner/operator:Trustees of Purdue University
Registration: N585PU
MSN: 2045
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Muskegon County Airport (KMKG), Muskegon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muskegon County (KMKG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse upon landing at Muskegon County Airport (KMKG) in Muskegon, Michigan. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the solo student pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://fox17online.com/2016/10/23/1-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-muskegon-county-airport/
https://www.wzzm13.com/article/news/local/muskegon/pilot-not-hurt-in-muskegon-county-airport-plane-crash/69-340275951 (rgegistration)
http://www.woodtv.com/news/muskegon-county/plane-crashes-at-muskegon-co-airport-no-injuries/1003522963
http://web.archive.org/web/20161031211219/http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:24-OCT-16,CIRRUS

Location