Serious incident Airbus A380-841 G-XLEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190921

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2016
Time:04:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-XLEB
MSN: 121
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 413
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:overhead Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA286 enroute from San Francisco, California to London, England diverted southwest of Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada to Vancouver as 25 crew members and possibly 2 passengers became unwell. Initial reports indicated the sickness was due to smoke inhalation, but it has not yet been officially confirmed. At approximately 23:30 local time the A380 made an emergency landing at YVR. The victims were taken to area hospitals where they were treated and released.

G-XLEB, an Airbus A380-841 aircraft operated by British Airways, was conducting flight BA286 from San Francisco Intl, CA (KSFO) to London/Heathrow, England (EGLL) with 388 passengers and 25 crew members on board. While in cruise flight overhead Alberta, Canada, the flight crew was advised that some cabin crew members and a passenger were becoming sick due to a strong noxious smell located near the number 4 main cabin door and upper flight deck galley. The flight crew consulted with the operator’s dispatch and elected to divert to Calgary Intl, AB (CYYC). However, the flight crew was notified that CYYC did not have the proper equipment to accommodate the A380, so the diversion was changed to Vancouver Intl, BC (CYVR). A PAN PAN was declared and the crew proceeded to lower the landing weight of the aircraft through fuel dumping. The crew donned their oxygen mask as a precaution. The aircraft landed in CYVR without further event and was met by medical staff.

Sources:

Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ba286/#b697f10
CNC News: http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/emergency-landing-vancouver-1.3820082

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-airbus-a380-registered-g-xleb-operated-by-british-airways-on-25102016-en-route-investigation-led-by-tsb-canada/

Media: