Runway excursion Incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) ZK-MCJ, 05 Oct 2005
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191133

Date:05-OCT-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Mount Cook Airline
Registration: ZK-MCJ
MSN: 624
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 51
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Queenstown Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Queenstown Aerodrome
Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday 5 October 2005, at 1441, ZK-MCJ, an Aerospatiale Alenia ATR 72-212A, landed at Queenstown Aerodrome, where it inadvertently left the runway. On board were 47 passengers and 2 cabin crew, and 2 pilots and a maintenance engineer on the flight deck. There were no injuries, and no damage to the aeroplane.

Shortly after the captain had landed the aeroplane it was struck by a strong gust, which weathercocked the aeroplane forcefully towards the runway edge. The gust probably exceeded the aeroplane crosswind limit and prevented the captain correcting the weathercock. Consequently, the aeroplane went onto the grass area beside the runway, where it paralleled the runway for about 630 metres before re-entering the runway.

A contributing factor was the reduced effectiveness of the nose wheel steering, because the first officer had not moved the control column far enough forward to ensure there was sufficient weight on the nose wheels.

Sources:

https://taic.org.nz/inquiries?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC New Zealand
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation 001/06 issued 23 February 2006 by TAIC to Mount Cook Airline
Safety recommendation 002/06 issued 23 February 2006 by TAIC to Mount Cook Airline