Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron PT-WMV, 21 Nov 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191544

Date:21-NOV-2016
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PT-WMV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Colquechaca, Potosi -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances at an illegal airstrip. One person died in the crash of the plane, another is said to have been taken away by unknown persons.
Traces of cocaine were found in the aircraft.

Sources:

http://correodelsur.com/seguridad/20161121_una-avioneta-se-precipita-en-el-norte-potosino-y-deja-un-muerto.html
http://eju.tv/2016/11/hallan-rastros-de-cocaina-en-avioneta-siniestrada-en-potosi/
http://m.eldiario.net/index.php?n=71&a=2016&m=11&d=23
https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2016.pdf