Accident Sukhoi Su-17M -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191604

Date:Thursday 15 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M
Owner/operator:846 OMShAP Soviet Navy - Baltic Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baltic Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kaliningrad Chkalovsk
Destination airport:Kaliningrad Chkalovsk
Narrative:
On 15 November 1984 during a training flight, Su-17M of 846 OMShAP crashed into Baltic Sea.
Major Zvekov was killed.

Sources:

http://formulyar-polka.narod.ru/zn/av-katastrof161.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaliningrad_Chkalovsk