Accident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six TI-435-C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191802

Date:Saturday 1 August 1970
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Aerovías Cariarí (ACASA)
Registration: TI-435-C
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quepos -   Costa Rica
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Quepos
Destination airport:San José
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing at "Paquita" shortly after take-off. Typ as "Piper Cherokee" in local press, possible PA-32 because of capacity. Picture shows indeed a PA-32 and TI-435-C*.

Sources:

La Nacion 2 August 1970, p10/4 August 1970, p10*