Accident Aero L-39 Albatros , 03 Dec 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191824

Date:03-DEC-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Aleppo International Airport -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neyrab AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane was apparently downed. Both pilots died in the crash of the plane.

Sources:

https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2016/3-december-l39-downed-over-aleppo-the-2-pilots-killed-were
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2016/3-december-two-saa-air-force-officers-killed-after-rebels
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.nl/2016/12/syaaf-l-39-crashed-2016-12-03.html