Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II CC-KXA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191871

Date:Monday 5 December 2016
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk II
Owner/operator:Club Aereo de Santiago
Registration: CC-KXA
MSN: 38-82A0053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tobalaba/Eulogio Sánchez Airport (SCTB), La Reina, Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobalaba Airport (SCTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed shortly after takeoff, apparently after a technical malfunction. Both occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft came to rest inverted on a sidewalk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2016/12/05/avioneta-cae-en-las-cercanias-del-aerodromo-de-tobalaba.shtml
https://twitter.com/JoseYupepe/status/805805355410329601
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Club-Aereo-de-Santiago/Piper-PA-38-112-Tomahawk-II/1603531
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/1798III.pdf