Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) B-5370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 191989

Date:Tuesday 13 December 2016
Time:09:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration: B-5370
MSN: 35271/2551
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Urumqi Diwopu International Airport (URC/ZWWW) -   China
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Urumqi Diwopu International Airport (URC/ZWWW)
Destination airport:Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shanghai Airlines flight FM9220, Boeing 737-800, veered off the taxiway while taxiing for departure at Urumqi Diwopu International Airport, China, in icy weather conditions. There were no personal injuries.
The nose landing gear departed the taxiway and bogged down.

Weather about the time of the incident (09:33 LT / 07:33Z):
ZWWW 130300Z 00000MPS 1400 R25/1600D BR BKN006 M03/M03 Q1032 BECMG TL0420 1600 BR
ZWWW 130230Z 00000MPS 1400 R25/P2000N BR BKN004 M03/M03 Q1031 BECMG TL0320 1600 BR BKN006
ZWWW 130200Z 00000MPS 0900 R25/1900N FZFG VV003 M03/M03 Q1031 BECMG TL0250 BKN005 BECMG TL0320 NSW
ZWWW 130130Z 05001MPS 0600 R25/1700N FZFG VV003 M03/M03 Q1030 BECMG TL0320 0800 FZFG BKN005

Sources:

http://www.scmp.com/news/china/society/article/2054254/two-planes-skid-icy-airport-runway-western-china-airline-staff

Media: