Accident Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle , 19 Dec 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192070

Date:19-DEC-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342L Gazelle
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:T4 Air Base near Palmyra -   Syria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A correspondent in Syria reported that a Gazelle helicopter crashed inside the T4 Air Base near Palmyra, Syria. The Syrian pilot died as a result of the crash of the helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.aviafora.com/forums/forum/helicopter-fora/gazelles/343-shrieking-gazelles/page77#post6617
https://twitter.com/BosnjoBoy/status/810864856060588033
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2016/19-december-pilot-killed-in-crash-near-t4-is-syrian-from

Media: