Accident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III OE-BXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192248

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:
Registration: OE-BXD
MSN: 8661
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eisenerzer Alpen -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Graz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off. Crashed into a mountain when the helicopter was struck by a gust of wind. All three occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

LFZ Register Austria
https://www.bmi.gv.at/magazinfiles/2022/01_02/gedenkstaetten_fuer_exekutivbeamte.pdf