Incident Robinson R22 Beta N922DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192338

Date:Friday 23 December 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N922DD
MSN: 1168
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Green Mountain Golf Course, Clark County NW of Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland-Troutdale Airport, Troutdale, Oregon (KTTD)
Destination airport:Portland-Troutdale Airport, Troutdale, Oregon (KTTD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an emergency auto-rotation landing to the closed Green Mountain Golf Course Friday afternoon (December 23 2016). Emergency personnel responded to a report of a small aircraft in distress around 2 p.m., in the Northeast Ingle Road and Northeast Goodwin Road area north of Camas, Washington. The helicopter was not damaged and the two occupants on board were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

1. http://www.columbian.com/news/2016/dec/23/helicopter-crash-lands-at-green-mountain-golf-course-none-hurt/
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N922DD
4. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=922DD
5. https://www.golfadvisor.com/courses/16268-green-mountain-golf-course/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 2021 N922DD Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC 0 Aurora, OR unk

Location