Accident Cessna 172H Skyhawk N3772F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192341

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3772F
MSN: 17255267
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3155 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson County, near Bridgeport, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Destination airport:Jasper, TN (APT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local personal flight, the airline transport pilot was performing a series of steep turns to the right with the fuel selector positioned to the right tank, which contained about 4.5 gallons of fuel. When the airplane rolled out of a steep turn, the engine began to sputter and lose power. The pilot subsequently performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane flipped over and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. After the accident, the pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation and that the loss of engine power was likely the result of fuel starvation due to the low quantity of fuel in the right fuel tank. This likely occurred during the steep turn to the right as the fuel inside the right fuel tank flowed outboard and away from the fuel pickup located on the inboard side of the tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make steep turns to the right while operating on the right fuel tank with low fuel quantity, which led to a loss of engine power due to unporting of the right fuel tank and fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3772F

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/169946-de22679ce98fd436a464c0a8c7656213942cbaf7/aircrafttype/C172/sort/viewsasc/page/151/size/vga

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA