Accident Extra EA-200 D-EEMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192377

Date:Wednesday 28 December 2016
Time:12:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E200 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EEMT
MSN: 1032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zegrze Pomorskie Airfield (EPKZ) -   Poland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Airfield (EPKZ)
Destination airport:Zegrze Pomorskie Airfield (EPKZ)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A German aerobatic pilot crashed in an Extra 200 at Zegrze Pomorskie Airfield (EPKZ). The pilot survived and the aircraft was destroyed by fire.

Causes of the accident:
The most likely cause of the incident was that the aircraft led to a dynamic stall while flying at low altitude.
A circumstance conducive to the occurrence of the accident was a crosswind capable of creating turbulence at the edge of the forest located in close proximity parallel to the aircraft's flight path.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.tvn24.pl/samolot-spadl-na-plyte-lotniska-w-zegrzu-i-splonal,702922,s.html
http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-zachodniomorskie-pozar-samolotu-na-lotnisku-w-zegrzu-pomorsk,nId,2329518

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/72922_1476009588.jpg (photo)

Media: