Incident Airlony Skylane UL D-MLGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192404

Date:Thursday 29 December 2016
Time:11:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALSL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airlony Skylane UL
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MLGA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Heidelberg-Pfaffengrund -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gelnhausen (EDFG)
Destination airport:Speyer (EDRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During flight to Speyer the pilot recognized smoke in the cockpit. He decided for a safety landing at the closed military airfield Heidelberg.

Sources:

http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/bw/mannheim/heidelberg-pfaffengrund-kleinflugzeug-notgelandet/-/id=1582/did=18746656/nid=1582/uecq08/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mlga#c0592b3https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mlga#c0592b3