Accident Mil Mi-17V5 EBV-0796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192514

Date:Friday 30 December 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17V5
Owner/operator:Ejército Bolivariana de Venezuela
Registration: EBV-0796
MSN: 862M10
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Esmeralda, Cerro Duida mountain, Amazonas province -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SVPA
Destination airport:SVLE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Initially missing found with survivors (number tbc) found after several days. Thirteen people, including civilians, were on board.
Contrary to earlier publications, on Sunday 8 January 2017 the helicopter still had not been found.
On Tuesday 7 February 2017 still no trace of the helicopter had been found. All occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.
On 19 April 2017 debris of the helicopter was found 124 km NW of La Esmeralda on 03º 55' 35'' N - 66º 22' 06" W.There is no hope for any survivors of the crash.
On May 6 2017 8 bodies were retrieved and transported to Pto Ayacucho.

Sources:

http://www.bernama.com/en/world/news.php?id=1316364
http://globovision.com/article/estas-son-las-personas-a-bordo-del-helicoptero-mi17v5-desaparecido-en-amazonas
http://eltiempo.com.ve/sucesos/suceso/helicoptero-se-encuentra-desaparecido-con-13-personas-a-bordo-en-amazonas/234487
https://noticias.terra.es/mundo/latinoamerica/busqueda-de-helicoptero-venezolano-desaparecido-con-13-personas-cumple-un-mes,9ca4d2f64b58c82f2b24f224312df91b5ekdmolp.html
https://www.univision.com/noticias/sucesos/buscan-un-helicoptero-militar-venezolano-que-desaparecio-hace-4-dias-en-una-zona-selvatica
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-38526770
http://epmundo.com/no-aparece-esto-dijo-padrino-lopez-sobre-helicoptero-desaparecido/
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/05/03/520395/Venezuela-military-helicopter-crash-passengers-army