Incident Aero L-39ZA Albatros 2143, 06 Jan 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 192627

Date:06-JAN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39ZA Albatros
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Deir ez-Zor Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deir ez-Zor Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two L39 equipped for a light ground-attack role (rockets) were destroyed at Deir Ez Zur airbase by Anti-tank missile (ATGM).

Sources:

https://twitter.com/bjoernstritzel/status/817690186738003968
https://syria.liveuamap.com/en/2017/7-january-two-l39za-albatros-equipped-for-a-light-groundattack
https://southfront.org/isis-destroyed-2-syrian-warplanes-in-deir-ezzor-airport-photos/
https://twitter.com/LuftwaffeAS/status/1137266961405108224

Media: