Accident AgustaWestland AW139 EC-KJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193053

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2017
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:INAER Aviation Italia
Registration: EC-KJT
MSN: 31104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:SW slope of Mount Cefalone, 1 km from Campo Felice -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Campo Felice
Destination airport:L'Aquila
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during medevac of an injured skier near Campo Felice.
The aircraft inadvertently entered IMC conditions and impacted a mountain less than 2.5 minutes from take off.
Six occupants were on board (pilot, one Technical Crew Member [TCM], two medical personnel and the patient). All died on impact.

CAUSE:
The impact of the helicopter on the south-west slope of Mount Cefalone, which occurred in conditions of only partially controlled flight. The events that significantly contributed to the accident:
• the rapid deterioration of the visibility conditions in the Piana di Campo Felice;
• the decision of the pilot to continue the mission equally, once realized that the visibility conditions present would not have allowed to continue the flight in VFR (ie according to the rules of visual flight);
• the loss of situational awareness, caused by the probable spatial disorientation suffered by the pilot under IMC onditions (instrumental meteorological conditions), which did not allow him to:
- recognizing and recovering the unregulated structure of the helicopter (in particular the final right turn that led to the impact);
- apply the provisions of the Operational Manual in case of accidental passage from VMC (visual meteorological conditions) to IMC during a VFR flight;
• the limited training of the pilot to the instrumental conduct of the flight.
The accident could also have contributed to the absence, in the cockpit, of the TCM which deprived the pilot of a better support for his decision-making and conduct activities.

Sources:

http://www.ansa.it/abruzzo/notizie/2017/01/24/caduto-elicottero-118-nellaquilano_625336a2-522f-44e7-8da6-1a67ee05d716.html
http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/abruzzo/l-aquila-un-elicottero-del-118-precipita-da-600-metri-a-bordo-sei-persone_3053018-201702a.shtml
https://www.corriere.it/cronache/17_gennaio_24/allarme-un-elicottero-118-che-stava-portando-materiale-d-emergenza-abruzzo-sarebbe-andato-crash-b21bd888-e229-11e6-90f6-27595f8990ae.shtml
http://www.dgualdo.it/regs/eckjt.htm
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/aw139-mountain-hems-iimc
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2111

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months