Incident Cessna 152 ZK-NSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193131

Date:Saturday 28 January 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Mainland Air
Registration: ZK-NSM
MSN: 15282207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Dunedin Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dunedin Airport (DUD/NZDN)
Destination airport:Dunedin Airport (DUD/NZDN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On her first solo flight, the pilot experienced a bumpy landing resulting in a collapse of the nose landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11790524
http://www.stuff.co.nz/the-press/national/88858848/No-injuries-in-Dunedin-Airport-plane-crash
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/light-plane-crash-dunedin-airport
http://www.mainlandair.com

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 2015 ZK-FGC Enfield Holdings Ltd. t/a Mainland Air Services 0 Dunedin Airport, Otago min
Runway excursion

Images:

This photo was taken at Alexandra Aerodrome, NZLX, New Zealand on the 7 June 2016 @ 9:50am.