Accident North American B-25N Mitchell 44-30050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193402

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25N Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 44-30050
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:American Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, UT
Destination airport:March AFB, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 9, 1955, a World War II-era B-25 bomber took off in Great Falls, Montana, refueled at Hill Air Force Base in Ogden, and attempted to cross the Wasatch Mountains as it made its way towards a base in Riverside, California. However, snowy conditions disoriented the pilot, and the plane crashed around 7:30 p.m. Although the wreckage was found the following day, avalanche threats prevented an immediate rescue. Local hikers were the first to reach the crash site, where they discovered scattered body parts and the bomber’s deceased pilot, who was “fastened into his seat . . . apparently in an upright position, but was decapitated.”

The next day, volunteers searched through the wreckage and snow until they found four of the bodies on March 15. The fifth and last body was not recovered until May 30, more than two and a half months after the crash.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 10 March 1955, p1
https://www.intermountainhistories.org/items/show/211?tour=18&index=0