Accident The Rainbow Gas Balloon Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193595

Date:Monday 9 July 1849
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Rainbow Gas Balloon
Owner/operator:William Wadman
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Bristol Channel, off Weston-super-Mare, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cardiff, South Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 9/7/1849 the Gas balloon "The Rainbow", owned by William Wadman, Bristol. Lost its pilot in the Bristol Channel on a flight from Cardiff. The pilot, Richard Green drowned; his body was washed ashore at Sand Bay

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm