Incident GAF Nomad N.22SB P2-014,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193638

Date:Friday 28 January 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22SB
Owner/operator:PNG Defence Force
Registration: P2-014
MSN: 112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Daru, Western -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing near the border to Irian Jaya. PNG Foreign Minister Rabbie Namaliu was injured.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/PNGDF.htm
The Straits Times 30 January 1983, p2