Incident Bell 47G-3B-1 TI-BHA ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193750

Date:Tuesday 21 February 2017
Time:17:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: TI-BHA
MSN: 3651
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Guápiles -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The agricultural helicopter force-landed in crops, reportedly due to a technical malfunction. Both occupants were injured.

Sources:

http://www.teletica.com/Noticias/153060-Helicoptero-se-precipita-en-el-sector-de-Guapiles-con-al-menos-dos-personas.note.aspx
http://www.amprensa.com/2017/02/ampliacion-una-persona-herida-tras-caida-helicoptero-guapiles/
http://www.nacion.com/sucesos/accidentes/Helicoptero-Aterrizaje_Forzoso-Guapiles_0_1617238357.html