Accident Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45) N498BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193789

Date:Tuesday 8 August 2006
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft JRB-6 (C-45)
Owner/operator:Luis E. Hernandez
Registration: N498BH
MSN: 39952
Engine model:Pratt AND engine_model=" ANDWhitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Isla de Culebra, PR -   Puerto Rico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:San Juan-Fernando Luis Ribas Dominicci Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was hired to fly the twin engine airplane from Antigua to Puerto Rico. The airplane had not been flown in the previous 12 years, and the initial test flight revealed some discrepancies, including high fuel pressure on the right engine, and a strong smell of gasoline fumes inside the airplane. On the accident date, the pilot said that he was told the airplane had received an annual inspection, and had been fueled with 152 gallons in the main wing tanks. He said he had a conversation with maintenance personnel who told him that there was some residual fuel in the left rear fuel tank, and that fuel in the right rear tank would not feed. The pilot said he departed with 3 hours of fuel on the Title 14, CFR Part 91 flight. About 1.5 hours after departure, he noticed a strong odor of fuel inside the airplane, and shortly thereafter, the right engine lost power, followed quickly by the left engine. He said he suspected a fuel stoppage problem and performed emergency procedures by switching fuel tanks and attempting to restart the engines. The pilot noted that he was unable to cross-feed fuel because the valve handle would turn 360 degrees, without operating properly. He also noted that there was no fuel pressure, and the fuel gauges indicated empty. The pilot was unable to restart either engine, feathered the propellers, and ditched the airplane near the shore of an island. The airplane subsequently sank in about 50 feet of water. The owner of the airplane reported that after the airplane was retrieved, 60 gallons of fuel was recovered from the left wing fuel tank, and 25 gallons was recovered from the right wing fuel tank.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation/exhaustion in all engines for an undetermined reason during cruise flight, which resulted in a forced landing and ditching.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060817X01192&key=1