ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 193984
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 5 March 2017 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: | AgustaWestland AW139 |
Owner/operator: | Vigili del Fuoco - Trento |
Registration: | I-TNCC |
MSN: | 31369 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Nambino mount, Madonna di Campiglio (TN) -
Italy
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Ambulance |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | ANSV |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An AgustaWestland AW139 rolled over in snow during a mission to rescue two hikers from a mountain, Nambino mount near Pinzolo, at 2650 mts.
The doctor and mechanic were injured. Other occupants were slightly injured.
The bad weather conditions during the mission can be a factor of the crash.
Sources:
http://archivio.lavocedeltrentino.it/2017/03/05/precipita-elicottero-del-118-pinzolo/ http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2031 http://www.ladige.it/news/cronaca/2017/03/08/iniziate-operazioni-recupero-dellelicottero-precipitato-val-nambino Preliminary report ANSV (Italy):
http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Preliminary%20Report%20I-TNCC_.pdf
Images: