Accident Mil Mi-4A CCCP-36545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194073

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1978
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-4A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Yakutiya-Koi
Registration: CCCP-36545
MSN: 19 155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,3 km from Lobuya -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Lobuya
Destination airport:Srednekolymsk
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed after losing control during a night flight, pilot was not qualified for night flights.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=468