Incident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon TS-1603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194207

Date:Tuesday 14 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Indonesian Air Force
Registration: TS-1603
MSN: 1B-3
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Nurjadin Air Force Base, Pekanbaru, Riau -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nurjadin AFB, Pekanbaru, Riau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane skidded off the runway as the result of a brake failure. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.thejakartapost.com/news/2017/03/14/f-16-jet-fighter-skids-off-runway-in-pekanbaru.html

Media: