Litium battery thermal event Incident Boeing 757-223 N699AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194235

Date:Thursday 10 September 2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-223
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N699AN
MSN: 27051/660
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft declared an emergency due to smoke in the cabin. The battery from a portable dvd player provided by the airline started to burn while being collected from the passenger. Flight attendants extinguished the battery using two halon extinguishers and water and ice. The aircraft landed without incident and the passengers deplaned normally. Two f/a’s were taken to the hospital with nose and throat irritation.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:18:0::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20090910021489I]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 April 2021 VQ-BGG Aviastar-TU 0 Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) unk