Accident Cessna A188B CP-2663, 20 Mar 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194335

Date:20-MAR-2017
Time:17:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CP-2663
MSN: 18802404T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Aurelio -   Bolivia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Viru Viru International Airport
Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed into some sugar cane fields after a technical failure. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.redbolivision.tv.bo/actualidad/cae-avioneta--canaverales--san-aurelio-27748
http://eju.tv/2017/03/reportan-accidente-de-avioneta-en-los-canaverales-de-san-aurelio/
https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2017.pdf

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC-AIG
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month