Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk ZS-MYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194341

Date:Tuesday 21 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-MYS
MSN: 172-72250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hekpoort, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FALA
Destination airport:FALA
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the engine did not respond to the power application and the student pilot executed a forced landing to the farm field terrain of Oestermoed Farm in Hekpoort, Gauteng. The airplane was partially consumed by the post-impact fire and the sole pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/training-pilot-survives-light-aircraft-crash-20170321
https://www.ecr.co.za/news/news/training-pilot-survives-light-aircraft-crash-gauteng/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 October 2002 ZS-MYS 0 Lichtenburg Aerodrome