Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) A6-AOK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194394

Date:Friday 24 March 2017
Time:c. 18:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Arabia
Registration: A6-AOK
MSN: 6737
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Sharjah Airport (SHJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Arabia flight G9532, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Lucknow Airport, India, after sustaining a bird strike on departure from Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport in Nepal.
The aircraft took off from runway 20 at 18:29 UTC and circled once over the field and once to the west of Kathmandu before the crew decided to divert to Lucknow, India, where it landed at 19:40 UTC.
According to Indian media, turbine blades of one to the engines were damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/g9532#cd76af9
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/air-arabia-plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-lucknow-967653-2017-03-25

Images:

Media: