Accident Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194445

Date:Wednesday 29 March 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army Air Force (LNA/AF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarsha district, south Toburk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of a technical failure. Four fatalities are reported, the pilot and three persons on the ground. The plane crashed into a house.

Sources:

https://www.aa.com.tr/en/middle-east/plane-crash-kills-4-in-eastern-libya/782127
https://www.libyaobserver.ly/news/dignity-operation-fighter-aircraft-crashes-east-libya