Incident Zenair CH701 STOL ZK-KJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 194947

Date:Friday 21 April 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH701 STOL
Owner/operator:Brown Syndicate
Registration: ZK-KJR
MSN: 7-4094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dargaville, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed into a paddy after engine failure, sustaining substantial damage. Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.nzherald.co.nz/nz/news/article.cfm?c_id=1&objectid=11842699
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/nz/KJR
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-kd41nR5NRxs/VWGKUSx25UI/AAAAAAAAKFE/cadcnR0sOtQ/s1600/KJR%2BDrapers%2Bstrip%2B27-09-09.jpg.JPG

Images:

Media: