Incident Hercules C-130 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195165

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:
Type:Hercules C-130
Owner/operator:Sudan AF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wau -   South Sudan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon takeoff, the military plane was hit by a missile. The pilot was able to return to Wau airport safely.
The missile damaged the plane's engines and control systems.

Sources:

https://www.upi.com/Archives/1988/11/19/Missile-hits-plane-carrying-defense-minister/5386595918800/