Accident Cirrus SR20 N68VY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195170

Date:Monday 1 May 2017
Time:16:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers
Registration: N68VY
MSN: 2346
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-390-C3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakewood Airport (N12), Lakewood, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Destination airport:Lakewood, NJ (N12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during crosswind landing conditions, the airplane landed hard and subsequently bounced. He added that he initiated a go-around, and then the flight instructor took the flight controls.
The flight instructor reported that, after the bounce, the airplane “began to roll to the left in a manner similar to that of an uncoordinated stall.” He added that he attempted to regain control of the airplane but was unsuccessful. The airplane rolled right, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located about 7 miles north of the airport reported that, about 1 minute before the accident, the wind was from 150° at 11 knots. The airplane landed on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to adequately compensate for crosswind conditions during a go-around and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N68VY

Location

Images:

KLNS shop