Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II OY-PCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195249

Date:Sunday 7 May 2017
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-PCA
MSN: 32RT-7885087
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ringsted Airfield (EKRS) -   Denmark
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kobenhavn/Roskilde (EKRK)
Destination airport:Ringsted Airfield (EKRS)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on landing. According to the police, two people have suffered minor injuries after the accident.

Conclusion:
A demonstration flight changed to a test flight, which negatively affected the pilots' risk assessment for the planned flight.
This resulted in an undeclared division of roles between the two pilots around who was the captain and who performed what functions and when during the flight.
As a consequence, the plane was landed hard in the security zone before the runway, and during the subsequent interrupted landing maneuver the right wing hit the ground and the plane crashed.

Sources:

http://havarikommissionen.dk/index.php?option=com_contentbuilder&view=list&Itemid=225&lang=en&contentbuilder_download_file=f71ec0d83ea03d7fc7e3ccb45f7e65e96dbd03d1

https://sn.dk/Ringsted/To-personer-er-kommet-til-skade-efter-flyulykke-i-Ringsted/artikel/653617
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/3552.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7139982