Wirestrike Accident Kamov Ka-32T HL9414 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195267

Date:Monday 8 May 2017
Time:11:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32T
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: HL9414
MSN: 9203
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Samcheok -   South Korea
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter, engaged in firefighting, struck a power line. The pilots had to perform an emergency landing in a stream. One POB died.

The committee determines the cause of the HL9414 accident as follows:

- Pilots' inadequate awareness of obstacles such as power lines during firefighting operations.
- Inappropriate selection of the flight path by the pilot, flying through valleys instead of over ridges or transmission towers in areas with power lines.

As a contributing factor, the committee determines the "absence of aviation obstruction markings on power lines in the firefighting area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.koreaherald.com/view.php?ud=20170508000557
http://fireaviation.com/2017/05/08/one-dead-after-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-south-korea/