Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WL474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195515

Date:Friday 1 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:211 FTS RAF
Registration: WL474
MSN: G5/423825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2½m NE of RAF Gamston RLG, Retford, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WL474: Notified as awaiting collection 16.2.53, delivered to the RAF 18.2.53. RAF service career was with 211 AFS, later 211 FTS RAF [coded "73"] at RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire

Written off (destroyed) 1.4.55 - Dived into the ground on an asymmetrical overshoot 2½m North East of RAF Gamston Relief Landing Ground, Retford, Nottinghamshire. This involved practice flying an approach and overshoot with one engine shut down.

The aircraft yawed to starboard, as anticipated, then continued to turn. At this point the "live" engine failed, the Meteor rolled over onto its back and dived into the ground. Both crew were killed, as the Meteor T.7 was at a low altitude, and was not fitted with ejector seats; the aircraft was apparently too low for safe bale-out.

Crew of Meteor WL474:
Flying Officer Stanley Thomas Jenkins RAF (QFI Instructor Pilot, aged 25) - killed on active service 1/4/55, buried at Retford Road Cemetery, Worksop, Bassetlaw District, Nottinghamshire, England
Acting Pilot Officer Duncan Herbert Moffat RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Training,Service Number 2608120, aged 29) - killed on active service 1/4/55

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.169 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 74)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.127
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/267: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424388
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WL
6. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
7. http://www.airliners.net/photo/UK---Air/Gloster-Meteor-T7/0890841/L
8. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/ThosewhoservedanddiedfortheRAF
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127247351
10. https://aviationtrails.wordpress.com/2019/02/02/raf-gamston-home-of-the-otu/