Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft C18S N4289A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195695

Date:Thursday 20 April 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4289A
MSN: 6492
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blackfoot, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot took off from Blackfoot-McCarley field with almost empty fuel tanks causing an early engine failure. The result was a belly landing in a field.
N4289A was successively UC-45F 43-35847, RAF Expediter Mk II FT995 and JRB-4 BuNo 76772 before reaching the USCAR in 1961.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA72DYA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB