ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195703
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-2014 |
Time: | 04:48 UTC |
Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
Owner/operator: | Jet Airways |
Registration: | VT-JCS |
MSN: | 920 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) -
India
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Bengaluru (Bangalore) International Airport (BLR/VOBL) |
Destination airport: | Cochin |
Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Jet Airways flight 9W2731 from Bengaluru to Cochin was involved in a serious incident at Bengaluru. The ATR 72-500 had operated two sectors prior to the incident that day with no abnormalities.
The weather at Bengaluru at the time of startup was fine with visibility approx 10 km. The aircraft was scheduled to depart from Bengaluru at around 04:45 UTC. The aircraft was cleared for pushback by ATC, facing east on taxiway L3. Till pushback all the operations were normal. Immediately after push back a NAC OVERHEAT warning came on and as the warning was persisting, engine no. 2 was shut down by the crew. After shutting down the engine no. 2, the NAC OVERHEAT warning disappeared for about 30 seconds.
Subsequently engine no. 1 was started normally. Thereafter pilot asked ground crew for engine no. 2 start. Engine no. 2 was started with prop brake released. Once again the NAC OVERHEAT warning illuminated and it went off after approximately 25 seconds. Thereafter MODE SEL AUTO FAULT was indicated on the Anti/De-icing panel. Then a burning smell was noticed by the crew in the cockpit followed by heavy smoke in the cockpit. The ground crew then asked pilot about the ITT and pilot told ground that ITT went up and then settled. Thereafter the cabin crew also alerted the cockpit crew about the smoke in the cabin.
The cockpit crew then decided to disembark the passengers at same position (L3) and return back to bay. ATC was then informed about the smoke in cockpit and cabin and that the passengers would be deplaned on taxiway L3. ATC was asked to activate the fire services. The pilot then shut down both the engines. Passengers disembarked on L3 normally and the aircraft was towed back to bay 36. There were no injuries to any of the occupant. There was no fire.
Probable Cause of the Incident:
During engine start up, the smoke/ oil smell in the cockpit and cabin was probably caused due to oil leak as a result of wear of inner diameter of the inner valve of the Air Switching Valve thereby imbalancing the secondary seal of bearing compartment.
Sources:
http://dgca.nic.in/accident/reports/incident/VT-JCS.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft