ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195771
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-MAY-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna U206G |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | CP-2846 |
MSN: | U20606570 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 86 mls from Santa Cruz -
Bolivia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
Destination airport: | Carmen del Iténez |
Investigating agency: | DGAC-AIG |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The airplane crashed when the pilot attempted a forced landing in poor weather condition after suffering a mechanical failure in the engine. Both occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.atb.com.bo/seccion/seguridad/dos-personas-mueren-en-accidente-de-avioneta-en-el-beni https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2017.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
Download report: | Final report |