Accident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML 2797, 05 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195959

Date:05-JUN-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23ML
Owner/operator:Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 2797
MSN: 0390324547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tal Dakwa, 50km east of Damascus -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dmeyr AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot died in the crash. The plane was either shot down or crashed as a result of a technical malfunction.

Sources:

https://syria.liveuamap.com/fr/2017/5-june-south-syria-footage-from-crash-site-dakwa-area-se
https://www.kuna.net.kw/ArticleDetails.aspx?id=2615240&language=en
https://www.almasdarnews.com/article/breaking-syrian-rebels-claim-shoot-army-fighter-jet-rural-damascus/
http://www.themercury.com.au/news/breaking-news/rebels-say-syrian-army-plane-downed/news-story/bdefcc003ff93b2a360fb1a0820b4692
http://www.middleeasteye.net/news/syrian-army-plane-downed-near-damascus-say-rebels-1309042997
http://luftwaffeas.blogspot.com/2012/11/syaaf-mig-23mls-in-krasnodar.html
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/printfriendly4178-49/