Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 195986

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /792nd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6230
MSN: 3364
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takasu, Wakamatsu City, Fukuoka Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kharagpur, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-1-MO Superfortress 42-6230: Delivered to the USAAF 19 February 1944. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 15 April 1944. Arrived in India 4 May 1944. Assigned to 792nd Bomb Squadron, 468th Bomb Group, Kharagpur, India. Named ‘Limber Dugan’

India Missions – 2
Hump Missions – 1

Mission to Yawata on June 15, 1944, reported as MIA. Missing Air Crew Report Number: 6596

Toru Fukubayashi report – 42-6230 crashed in Takasu, Wakamatsu City, Fukuoka Prefecture – 12 KIA – According to the GHQ/SCAP Report Number 1241, 12 crew members were on B-29 42-6230. One was a passenger whose name was Mr. William Shenkel rank and serial number unknown (believed to have been a civilian war correspondent)

First B-29 shot down over Japan by WO Sadamitsu Kimura, who caught the Superfortress in the searchlights from below and started to attack. “I approached it to within 20 or 30 meters, suddenly everything became white because of the reflected light off the big fuselage of the enemy plane, which filled my gun sight. It started to climb in fear of being rammed by me. I did not hesitate, I started to fire and I could tell that I hit it. The nose came down slowly and it started to spin, I saw one piece of the fin come off”.

Captain Ivanovic and crew were never heard from after takeoff.

Crew

Capt. D.D. Ivanovic – Airplane Commander
2nd Lt. C.M. McMichael – Pilot
1st Lt. C.A. Fisher – Navigator
1st Lt. G.A. Johnson – Bomb Airmer
2nd Lt. D.W. Simonson – Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. H.G. Levy – Radar Operator
2nd Lt. R.J. Hymel – Radio Operator
Sgt. R.C. Arnds – Central Fire Control
Sgt. J.C. Dupuis – Rear Gunner
M/Sgt. J.W. Goodroe – Lower Gunner
S/Sgt. A.W. Davis – Tail Gunner

In 1948, the remains of the crew were found, and re-buried in a mass grave at Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, as they could not be separately identified.

Sources:

1. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. https://www.fold3.com/document/28992835/
4. http://aomorikuushuu.jpn.org/B29-42-6230.html (Japanese text)
5. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html
6. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127559416_