Incident Sukhoi Su-22M-4 3224, 18 Jun 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196195

Date:18-JUN-2017
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22M-4
Owner/operator:827 Sqn Syrian Arab Air Force (SyAAF)
Registration: 3224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rasafah, southern Raqqa -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tiyas Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane was said to be downed by a U.S. F/A-18E Super Hornet of the US led coalition, fighting ISIS in Syria and Iraq. The pilot safely ejected from the plane and was found alive by Syrian armed forces.

Sources:

https://www.rt.com/news/392941-us-led-coalition-downed-syrian-plane/
https://www.reuters.com/article/us-mideast-crisis-syria-usa-idUSKBN1990XI
http://www.rudaw.net/english/middleeast/syria/18062017
http://www.presstv.com/Detail/2017/06/19/525862/syria-fighter-jet-pilot-alive/
http://www.skywar.ru/syria2017.html

Media: