Incident Airbus A320-214 EC-JFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196320

Date:Friday 23 June 2017
Time:11:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Vueling
Registration: EC-JFF
MSN: 2388
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Destination airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vueling flight VY1366 was taxiing for departure at Alicante Airport when it hit a vehicle. The no.2 engine cowling impacted the side of a car.
The aircraft re-entered service almost 30 hours after the incident.

Sources:

http://www.diarioinformacion.com/alicante/2017/06/23/choque-avion-coche-aeropuerto-obliga/1909737.html
https://www.facebook.com/notes/vueling/alcfco-vy1366/10159019485455492/

Media: