Incident Consolidated B-24G-16-NT Liberator 42-78444,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196370

Date:Wednesday 4 October 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24G-16-NT Liberator
Owner/operator:765th BSqn /461st BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-78444
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tolmin area -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ship doesn't reach the target (Linz) for engine trouble. In the back route the crew were forced to bail out for enhanced of flight conditions. All safe

Sources:

MACR 8973
Joe Baugher 1942