Incident Airbus A300B4-605R EP-IBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196592

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:c. 04:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-605R
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IBA
MSN: 723
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iran Air flight IR725 returned to land at Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport in Iran after an engine fire indication during initial climb.
The aircraft, an Airbus A300B4-605R, took off from runway 29R about 04:40 UTC. During initial climb the flight crew received a fire warning for the aircraft's no.2 engine (GE CF6-80C2A5). A decision was made to turn back immediately. After a tight downwind leg the aircraft turned left for a short final approach to runway 29L. The aircraft aligned with the runway at 4,5 km from the trehold and proceeded for an overweight landing at 04:54 UTC.
After landing five tires deflated as a result of overheated brakes.

Sources:

https://www.farsnews.com/news/13960418001177/%d9%86%d9%82%d8%b5-%d9%81%d9%86%db%8c-%d9%85%d9%88%d8%aa%d9%88%d8%b1-%d8%a7%db%8c%d8%b1%d8%a8%d8%a7%d8%b3-%d8%aa%d9%87%d8%b1%d8%a7%d9%86-%d8%a2%d9%85%d8%b3%d8%aa%d8%b1%d8%af%d8%a7%d9%85-%d9%87%d9%85%d8%a7-%da%86%d8%b1%d8%ae%e2%80%8c%d9%87%d8%a7-%d9%87%d9%86%da%af%d8%a7%d9%85-%d8%a8%d8%a7%d8%b2%da%af%d8%b4%d8%aa-%d8%a8%d9%87
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-iba#e0481b1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2004 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) sub
17 September 2023 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 Istanbul Airport min
Tire failure
23 October 2023 EP-IBA Iran Air 0 en route at FL330 non

Images: