Incident Embraer ERJ-195STD (ERJ-190-200) G-NSEY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196725

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-195STD (ERJ-190-200)
Owner/operator:Aurigny
Registration: G-NSEY
MSN: 19000671
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport, Channel Islands (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aurigny flight GR600 sustained damage on the ground at London-Gatwick Airport when it was hit by mobile stairs.
The aircraft, an Embraer ERJ-195, was grounded pending repairs.

Sources:

http://www.itv.com/news/channel/2017-07-16/aurigny-jet-likely-to-be-out-of-action-for-several-days/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 March 2023 G-NSEY Aurigny Air Services 0 near Guernsey, Channel Islands min
Bird strike

Media: